Belafonte Boy


Sire: Ouqba

Dam: Caribbean Lady

Colour: Chestnut

Gender: Gelding

Age: 3 year old

Foaled: Sep 10th, 2016

Country: Australia


Pedigree

 

 BELAFONTE BOY (AUS)

 

Chestnut geldingFoaled in 2016

SireRed RansomRobertoHail to Reason
OUQBA (GB) ArabiaDamascus
2006Dancing MirageMachiavellianMr. Prospector
  KraemerLyphard
DamOld SpiceKaoru StarStar Kingdom
CARIBBEAN LADY (AUS) Sweet AromaRaimondo
2003Dark HopeAt TalaqRoberto
  Dark MomentsWithout Fear

OUQBA (GB) (Bay 2006-Stud 2013). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 7f, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Newmarket European Free H., L, 2d Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2. Half-brother to SW Foxhaven (Chester Stand Cup, L). Sire of 22 rnrs, 9 wnrs, inc. Baron Bostock, Ouqba Jack, Thisaway, Urquell, Olivia Knows, Gold Juel, Hot Style, Quirky Girl, Vigneto and of the placegetters Dignity Bay, Miss Mandy, Ouqba Ted, Prince O'Lara, The Squirt, etc.

 

1st dam

CARIBBEAN LADY, by Old Spice. Winner at 1500m in Aust. Half-sister to CROWN PROSECUTOR, Dark Delight, Kennedy, Significant (dam of STATE PROSECUTOR). Dam of four named foals, one to race.

 

2nd dam

DARK HOPE, by At Talaq. 3 wins at 1100m, 1400m, WATC Eastern Temple H., Winter Series H., SAJC Sunny Coronation H., 2d SAJC Tavel H., AWA Wagering Systems H., 3d VRC Sanderae H., WATC Winter Series H., Budget Mobile Phone Rental H., Bounding Away H., Environmental H., Richmonds for Ice H., VATC FE Elbeshausen H. Three-quarter-sister to Autumn Moments (dam of AUTUMN JEUNEY), half-sister to AUTUMN LEAVES. Dam of 12 foals, 10 to race, all winners, inc:-

CROWN PROSECUTOR (Grand Lodge). 7 wins from 1300m to 3200m, A$404,655, WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, Tattersall's Cup, L, Selangor Turf Club Trophy H., Farranfore H., Irish Day at Belmont H., Zara Troy & Bernie H., 2d WATC RJ Peters S., Gr.3, St Leger, L, Nova H., 3d WATC Derby, Gr.1.

Dark Delight (Flying Spur). 3 wins at 1300m, 1400m, A$152,375, WATC Manning Eagles Bowling Club H., Tabtouch.mobi H.-twice, 2d WATC Magic Millions H., Crown Lager H., Tabtouch.com.au H.-twice, Stuart Taylor 60th Birthday H., Vale Andrew Ramsden H., Skyy Vodka H., 3d WATC La Trice Classic, Gr.3, Welshpool Cool Room's H., Tabtouch With Cash H., Tabtouch H.

Kennedy (Personal Flag). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1250m to 1900m, A$107,668, 2d WATC All Stars S., L, BMW 4WD H., Moet & Chandon H., 3d WATC TJ Smith Trophy, L, National Boy 2YO H., Old Fashion H., 4th WATC Sir Ernest Lee Steere Classic S., Gr.3.

Significant (Flying Spur). 4 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$213,525, WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Selangor Turf Club Trophy H., Playeronline.com.au H., Bunbury TC AHA Cup, 2d WATC Go for 2&5 H., Armadale Tavern H., Westspeed 3YO H., 3d WATC Ascot One Thousand Guineas, L, Natasha S., L, Perthracing.com.au H., Westspeed 3YO H., 4th Western Australian Oaks, Gr.3. Dam of-

STATE PROSECUTOR (More Than Ready). 3 wins from 1300m to 1800m, A$225,610, in 2017-18, WATC Belmont Guineas, L, Get the Tabtouch P., Ascend Sales Trophies H., 2d WATC Aquanita S., L, Belmont Classic, L, Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Boulder Cup, L, WATC Magic Millions H., Dan Shea H., 3d WATC Tabtouch P., Lavazza P., Amelia Park Beef 2YO P., 4th WATC Raconteur S., L.

True Attraction. 2 wins at 1300m, 1500m, A$101,745, in 2018-19, WATC Amelia Park P., Tabtouch P., 3d WATC Yellowglen H., 4th Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, WATC Fairetha S., L.

Monumental. 4 wins from 1650m to 2200m, A$175,788, WATC Westspeed 3YO H., The Pinnacles H., LD Total H., Call TAB to Bet 132 369 H., 2d WATC Perthracing.com.au H., Del Basso Smallgoods H., Waterford Stud at Waroona H., Westspeed Stayers' Bonus H., Yellowglen Peacock Lane H., 3d WATC LD Total H., Skyy Vodka Shake Your Jellyy H.

 

3rd dam

Dark Moments, by Without Fear. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1050m, VATC Holiday S., SAJC Tudor Vale H., Mensland H., 2d SAJC Bloodhorse Breeders' S., Gr.2, VRC Waltzing Lily H., SAJC Salamander H. Three-quarter-sister to WELL CLEAR. Dam of 6 foals, 4 to race, all winners, inc:-

AUTUMN LEAVES (Salmon Leap). 2 wins at 2, SAJC Victoria Park S., Gr.3, Hartbalm H., 3d VRC Gibson-Carmichael S., L. Dam of-

Autumn Moments (At Talaq). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, VATC Imposera H., Grosvenor H., SAJC Tuesday H., 2d VRC Vanity S., L, Hickenbotham H., VATC Midnight Fever 2YO H., 3d MVRC Duracell H., VATC Telecard H., 4th VATC Schweppes Cup, L. Dam of-

AUTUMN JEUNEY (Jeune). 4 wins at 1600m, 1700m, A$322,705, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, Laelia S., L, 2d VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, 3d SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, MRC Summoned S., L, 4th SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, RA Lee S., Gr.3, CS Hayes Memorial Cup, L, Penny Edition S., L, City of Adelaide S., L. Producer.

Romantico. 4 wins at 2000m, 2200m, 2d MRC Lady Medallist H. Dam of-

LITTLE BROWN HORSE (Waterford Road). 14 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$462,050, Qld Tatt's RC Arcade Classic, L, SCTC Sky Racing H., Parklands Tavern H., XXXX H., BRC Gallopers Sports Club H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile, L, 3d BRC Nudgee H., L, Bright Shadow H., L, GCTC Goldmarket H., L.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.